RESLO

 

Footage of the late Orig Williams' famous promotion from Wales. Commentary is in Welsh.

Many thanks to Peter Hughes and Peter Nulty for their help with match locations and dates.

If anyone can help with missing match locations and air dates, please get in touch with us via the email address at the top of the page. Thank you.

 

 

RESLO VOL 1
1. Johnny Saint vs. Chic Cullen (Llantrissant, taped 6/2/1991)
2. Marty Jones vs. Tony St Clair (Llantrissant, taped 6/2/1991)
3. Scott Hall vs. Rocky Las Vegas (Bremen, Germany, taped 1991)
4. Terry Funk vs. Otto Wanz (Bremen, Germany, taped 1991)
5. Dave Taylor & Chris Benoit vs. Mile Zrno & Franz Schumann (Bremen, Germany, taped 1992)
6. Klondyke Kate vs. Gaby Lailee & Goldie Gordon (France, taped 1992)
7. Geraint Clwyd vs. Tony Stewart (Merthyr, taped 29/3/1990)
8. Danny Collins vs. Dave Finlay (Cage match, Merthyr, taped 29/3/1990)
9. Karl Kramer vs. Geraint Clwyd (Cage match, Beaumaris, taped 7/3/1991)
10. Giant Haystacks vs. Steve Adonis (Beaumaris, taped 7/3/1991)
11. John Kenny vs. Johnny Palance (Unknown location, taped 1985)
12. Orig Williams vs. El Diablo (Unknown location, taped 1985)

RESLO VOL 2
1. Giant Haystacks vs. Dave Taylor (Newcastle Emlyn, taped 5/2/1992)
2. Rambo, Eddie Steinblock & Klaus Kauroff vs. Larry Cameron, Bruiser Mastino & Aki Fuji (Hannover, Germany, taped 1992)
3. Vader vs. Otto Wanz (Hannover, Germany, taped 1990)
4. Rollerball Rocco vs. Kung Fu (Unknown location, taped 1984)
5. Johnny Saint vs. Johnny Palance (Denbigh, taped 1984)
6. Vader vs. Otto Wanz (Bremen, Germany, taped 1991)
7. Mile Zrno vs. Jimmy Ocean (Hannover, Germany, taped 1992)
8. Dave Finlay vs. Tony St Clair (Germany, taped 1992)
9. Vader vs. Rambo (Germany, taped 1991)
10. Strength challenge (1985)

RESLO VOL 3
1. Johnny South vs. Patrick Lopez (Merthyr, taped 4/2/1992)
2. Robbie Brookside vs. Lee Thomas (Merthyr, taped 4/2/1992)
3. Superflies (Ricky Knight & Jimmy Ocean) vs. Geraint Clwyd & Tony Stewart (Cardiff, taped 30/3/1990)
4. Kensuke Sasaki & Klaus Kauroff vs. Eddie Steinblock & Hercules Boyd (Bremen, Germany, taped 1990)
5. Dave Taylor vs. Drew McDonald (Llantrissant, taped 6/2/1991)
6. Danny Collins vs. Kid McCoy (Llantrissant, taped 6/2/1991)
7. Doc Dean vs. Aztec Warrior (Newcastle Emlyn, taped 5/2/1992)
8. Klondyke Kate vs. Taranwen & Tracy Kemp (Newcastle Emlyn, taped 5/2/1992)
9. Chic Cullen vs. Robbie Hagan (Cage match, Beaumaris, taped 7/3/1991)
10. Orig Williams & Steve Jones (Regal) vs. Shane Stevens & Johnny South (Beaumaris, taped 7/3/1991)
11. Johnny Saint vs. Barry Douglas (Corwen, taped 7/4/1990)
12. Hot Rod Andie vs. Heidi Lee Morgan (USA, taped early 1990s)
13. Colonel Brody vs. Boston Blackie (Corwen, taped 7/4/1990)

RESLO VOL 4
1. Franz Schumann vs. Rip Rogers (Hannover, Germany, taped 1992)
2. Battle royal (Hannover, Germany, taped 1992)
3. Mike Jordan vs. Johnny Saint (Unknown location, taped 1984)
4. Klondyke Kate vs. Rusty Blair (Unknown location, taped 1984)
5. Orig Williams vs. Shane Stevens (Machynlleth, taped 5/2/1991)
6. Taranwen vs. Nicky Monroe (Machynlleth, taped 5/2/1991)
7. Robbie Brookside vs. Terry Rudge (Llantrissant, taped 6/2/1991)
8. Battle royal (Llantrissant, taped 6/2/1991)
9. Dave Finlay vs. Steve Wright (Germany, taped 1991)
10. John Rambo vs. Ken Patera (Germany, taped 1991)
11. Johnny Saint vs. Kid McCoy (Machynlleth, taped 5/2/1991)
12. Danny Collins vs. Robbie Hagan (Machynlleth, taped 5/2/1991)

RESLO VOL 5
1. Geraint Clwyd vs. Spinner McKenzie (Machynlleth, taped 5/2/1991)
2. Giant Haystacks & Drew McDonald vs. Pat Roach & Robbie Brookside (Machynlleth, taped 5/2/1991)
3. Kung Fu vs. King Kendo (Unknown location, taped 1985)
4. King Kendo & El Diablo vs. Orig Williams & Kung Fu (Unknown location, taped 1985)
5. Terry Rudge vs. Patrick Lopez (Newcastle Emlyn, taped 5/2/1992)
6. Johnny South vs. Franz Schumann (Chain match, Newcastle Emlyn, taped 5/2/1992)
7. Franz Schumann vs. Sal Bellomo (Germany, taped 1991)
8. Giant Haystacks vs. Pat Roach (Llantrissant, taped 6/2/1991)
9. Travesti Man vs. Angelito De Vigile (France, taped 1992)
10. Flesh Gordon, Prince Zefy & Yann Caradec vs. Herodes, Sergeant Mendietta & Carlos Plata (France, taped 1992)
11. King Ben vs. Ritchie Brooks (Caernarfon, taped 6/4/1990)
12. The Road Warriors vs. Jerry Lawler & Austin Idol (Tennessee, USA, circa 1983)
13. Barry Douglas vs. Orig Williams (Caernarfon, taped 6/4/1990)

RESLO VOL 6
1. Dave Taylor vs. PN News (Bremen, Germany, taped 1991)
2. Dave Finlay vs. Steve Wright (Bremen, Germany, taped 1991)
3. Caswell Martin vs. Max Regan (Unknown location, taped 1984)
4. King Kong Kirk & El Diablo vs. Orig Williams & Tony St Clair (Unknown location, taped 1984)
5. Buffalo Paterson vs. Derek Dukes (Hannover, Germany, taped 1992)
6. Battle royal (Merthyr, taped 5/2/1992)
7. Kung Fu vs. Johnny Palance (Unknown location, taped 1985)
8. El Diablo vs. Golden Boy Graham (Unknown location, taped 1985)

 

RESLO VOL 7
1. Orig Williams vs. Mighty Chang (Corwen, taped 5/4/1989)
2. Danny Collins & Johnny South vs. Dave Finlay & Skull Murphy (Corwen, taped 5/4/1989)
3. Dave Finlay vs. Funaki (Caernarfon, taped 14/3/1989)
4. Giant Haystacks vs. Tony St Clair (Caernarfon, taped 14/3/1989)
5. Robbie Brookside vs. Doc Dean (Pontardawe, taped 4/4/1989)
6. Skull Murphy & Dave Taylor vs. Boston Blackie & Orig Williams (Pontardawe, taped 4/4/1989)
7. Billy Reed vs. Blue Buchanan (Pontardawe, taped 4/4/1989)
8. Mighty Chang vs. Jamaica Kid (Pontardawe, taped 4/4/1989)
9. Klondyke Kate vs. Nicky Monroe (Denbigh, taped 15/3/1989)
10. Otto Wanz vs. Drew McDonald (Denbigh, taped 1988)
11. Rollerball Rocco vs. Danny Collins (Denbigh, taped 1988)

RESLO VOL 8
1. Dave Finlay vs. Kid McCoy (Cage Match, Cardiff, taped 30/3/1990)
2. Pat Roach vs. Ray Steele (Cardiff, taped 30/3/1990)
3. Pat Roach vs. Skull Murphy (Merthyr, taped 29/3/1990)
4. Ritchie Brooks vs. Jamaica Kid (Cage Match, Merthyr, taped 29/3/1990)
5. Steve Regal vs. Mongolian Mauler (Caernarfon, taped 6/4/1990)
6. Steve Wright vs. Moondog Rex (Germany, taped 1990)
7. Jerry Lawler vs. Kamala (Tennessee, USA, taped 1990)
8. Giant Haystacks & Klaus Kauroff vs. Jamaica Kid & Boston Blackie (Cardiff, taped 30/3/1990)
9. Tony St Clair vs. Steve Adonis (Merthyr, taped 29/3/1990)
10. Orig Williams & Steve Regal vs. Colonel Brody & Klaus Kauroff (Merthyr, taped 29/3/1990)
11. Kid McCoy vs. Tony Stewart (Caernarfon, taped 6/4/1990)
12. Becky Clampett vs. Devila (USA, taped 1990)
13. Dave Finlay & Skull Murphy vs. Boston Blackie & Geraint Clwyd (Caernarfon, taped 6/4/1990)
14. Rollerball Rocco vs. Tony St Clair (Corwen, taped 7/4/1990)
15. Orig Williams & Steve Regal vs. Dave Finlay & Skull Murphy (Corwen, taped 7/4/1990)

RESLO VOL 9
1. John Kenny vs. Geraint Clwyd (Porthmadog, taped 1987)
2. Boston Blackie vs. Mighty Chang (Porthmadog, taped 1987)
3. Tina Starr & Dawn Marie vs. Rusty Blair & Nicky Monroe (Porthmadog, taped 1987)
4. Rollerball Rocco vs. Fuji Yamada (Caernarfon, taped 1987)
5. Orig Williams, Boston Blackie & Kung Fu vs. Bearcat Brody, Mighty Chang & El Diablo (Caernarfon, taped 1987)
6. Dave Taylor vs. Robbie Brookside (Caernarfon, taped 1987)
7. Tina Starr vs. Rusty Blair (Denbigh, taped 1987)
8. Johnny Saint vs. Kung Fu (Amlwch, taped 5/2/1987)
9. Rollerball Rocco vs. Johnny South (Amlwch, taped 5/2/1987)
10. Jon Cortez vs. Keith Haward (Caernarfon, taped 1987)
11. Orig Williams vs. John Kenny (Amlwch, taped 5/2/1987)
12. Boston Blackie vs. Bearcat Brody (Amlwch, taped 5/2/1987)
13. Wayne Bridges vs. Rocky Moran (Porthmadog, taped 1987)
14. Kung Fu vs. Jon Cortez (Porthmadog, taped 1987)
15. Masked Marauders vs. Orig Williams & Bryn Fon (Porthmadog, taped 1987)
16. Kung Fu vs. Mick McMichael (Denbigh, taped 1988)
17. Tony St Clair vs. Drew McDonald (Denbigh, taped 1988)

RESLO VOL 10
1. Jimmy Ocean vs. Geraint Clwyd (Merthyr, taped 4/2/1992)
2. Ricky Knight vs. Flash Gordon (Merthyr, taped 4/2/1992)
3. Franz Schumann vs. American Hawkwind (Newcastle Emlyn, taped 5/2/1992)
4. Ricky Knight & Jimmy Ocean vs. Geraint Clwyd & Flash Gordon (Newcastle Emlyn, taped 5/2/1992)
5. Vader vs. Tatsumi Fujinami (Germany, taped 1992)
6. Tony St Clair vs. (American) Greg Valentine (Germany, taped 1992)
7. Giant Haystacks vs. Skull Murphy (Merthyr, taped 4/2/1992)
8. Dave Finlay vs. Franz Schumann (Merthyr, taped 4/2/1992)
9. Johnny South vs. Boston Blackie (Newcastle Emlyn, taped 5/2/1992)
10. Big Daddy & Greg Valentine vs. Count Von Zuppi & Dr Death (Newcastle Emlyn, taped 5/2/1992)
11. Terry Rudge vs. Takayuki Iizuka (Merthyr, taped 4/2/1992)
12. Dave Taylor vs. Steve Casey (Merthyr, taped 4/2/1992)

RESLO VOL 11
1. Dave Taylor vs. PN News (Germany, taped 1991)
2. Dave Finlay vs. Steve Wright (Germany, taped 1991)
3. Johnny Saint vs. Kid McCoy (Machynlleth, taped 5/2/1991)
4. Danny Collins vs. Robbie Hagan (Machynlleth, taped 5/2/1991)
5. Kung Fu vs. Kid McCoy (Denbigh, taped 15/2/1989)
6. Robbie Brookside vs. Danny Collins (Corwen, taped 5/4/1989)
7. Tony St Clair vs. Dave Taylor (Corwen, taped 5/4/1989)
8. Skull Murphy vs. Fuji Yamada (Caernarfon, taped 14/3/1989)
9. Jamaica George vs. Masked Russian (Caernarfon, taped 14/3/1989)
10. Dave Finlay vs. Danny Collins (Pontardawe, taped 4/4/1989)
11. Giant Haystacks vs. Drew McDonald (Pontardawe, taped 4/4/1989)
12. Johnny South vs. Fuji Yamada (Denbigh, taped 15/3/1989)

RESLO VOL 12
1. Doc Dean vs. Danny Collins (Caernarfon, taped 27/2/1995)
2. Dale Preston, Dave Taylor & PN News vs. James Mason, Johnny South & Ulf Hermann (Caernarfon, taped 27/2/1995)
3. Danny Collins, Texas Hawk & PN News vs. Eddie Steinblock, Ulf Hermann & Ice Train (Germany, taped 1995)
4. Tony St Clair vs. Masa Chono (Germany, taped 1995)
5. Too Cold Scorpio vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan (Germany, taped 1995)
6. Dave Finlay vs. Doink The Clown (Germany, taped 1995)
7. Johnny South vs. PN News (Caernarfon, taped 27/2/1995)
8. Dave Finlay vs. Satoshi Kojima (Delyn, taped 1995)
9. Franz Schumann vs. Dick Slater (Germany, taped 1995)
10. Big Titan vs. Rambo (Germany, taped 1995)
11. Dave Finlay vs. Boston Blackie (Ladder match, Caernarfon, taped 27/2/1995)
12. Klondyke Kate & Nicky Monroe vs. Julie & Tina Starr (Caernarfon, taped 27/2/1995)

RESLO VOL 13
1. Steve Taylor vs. Jack Rowlands (Merthyr, taped 1983)
2. Wayne Bridges vs. John Kowalski (Unknown location, taped 1983)
3. Jim Moser vs. Steve McHoy (Unknown location, taped 1983)
4. Orig Williams vs. El Diablo (Unknown location, taped 1983)
5. Otto Wanz vs. Terry Funk (Bremen, Germany, taped 1991)
6. Vader vs. Rambo (Germany, taped 1991)
7. Steve Regal vs. Colonel Brody (Cardiff, taped 30/3/1990)
8. Danny Collins vs. Ritchie Brooks (Cage Match, Cardiff, taped 30/3/1990)
9. Billy Reed vs. Blue Buchanan (Pontardawe, taped 4/4/1989)
10. Jamaica George vs. Mighty Chang (Pontardawe, taped 4/4/1989)

RESLO VOL 14
1. Johnny Saint vs. Chic Cullen (Unknown location, taped 1983)
2. Tony St Clair vs. Rasputin (Aberystwyth, taped 1983)
3. John Quinn vs. Steve Taylor (Unknown location, taped 1983)
4. Rollerball Rocco & Dave Larson vs. Chic Cullen & Orig Williams (Unknown location, taped 1983)
5. Tony St Clair vs. Dave Taylor (Unknown location, taped 1983)
6. Tina Starr vs. Kathy Keegan (Unknown location, taped 1983)
7. Jack Rowlands vs. Steve Taylor (Merthyr, taped 1983)
8. Wayne Bridges vs. John Kowalski (Unknown location, taped 1983)
9. Keith Martinelli vs. Chic Cullen (Aberystwyth, taped 1983)

RESLO VOL 15
1. Orig Williams & Tony St Clair vs. Dave Larson & Judd Harris (Rhyl, taped 12/7/1983)
2. Kevin Conneely vs. Carl Jason (Aberystwyth, taped 1983)
3. Dave Taylor vs. Jamaica Kid (Caernarfon, taped 1982)
4. Rollerball Rocco vs. Tony St Clair (Caernarfon, taped 1982)
5. Chic Cullen vs. Keith Haward (Caernarfon, taped 1982)
6. Orig Williams vs. Rasputin (Caernarfon, taped 1982)
7. Tony St Clair vs. Caswell Martin (Unknown location, taped 1982)

RESLO VOL 16
1. Orig Williams & Madoc vs. Mighty Chang & Ray Glendening (Anglesey, taped 1982)
2. Jackie Robinson vs. Carl Jason (Anglesey, taped 1982)
3. Barry Johns vs. Tony Prince (Llandudno, taped 1982)
4. Rollerball Rocco vs. Chic Cullen (Llandudno, taped 1982)
5. Kevin Conneely vs. Woody Waldo (Porthmadog, taped 1982)
6. Johnny Saint vs. Jackie Robinson (Llandudno, taped 1982)
7. Mike Jordan vs. Jackie Robinson (Porthmadog, taped 1982)
8. John Quinn vs. Jamaica George (Porthmadog, taped 1982)
9. Rasputin & Abe Arbuckle vs. Orig Williams & ? (Porthmadog, taped 1982)
10. Rollerball Rocco vs. Ian Wilson (Porthmadog, taped 1982)

RESLO VOL 17
1. Boston Blackie vs. Yavus Selectman (Caenarfon, taped 1988)
2. Princess Paula vs. Tracy Kemp (Porthmadog, taped 1988)
3. Dave Finlay vs. Kung Fu (Caenarfon, taped 1988)
4. Klondyke Kate & Princess Paula vs. Nicky Monroe & Tracy Kemp (Caenarfon, taped 1988)
5. Dave Taylor vs. Tony St Clair (Denbigh, taped 1988)
6. Geraint Clwyd vs. Jack Davey (Porthmadog, taped 1988)
7. Orig Williams & Boston Blackie vs. Terry Rudge & Johnny South (Caernarfon, taped 1988)
8. Tony St Clair vs. Rollerball Rocco (Porthmadog, taped 1988)
9. Orig Williams, Geraint Clwyd & Boston Blackie vs. Johnny South, Terry Rudge & Tony Francis (Caernarfon, taped 1988)
10. Drew McDonald vs. Otto Wanz (Denbigh, taped 1988)
11. Keith Martinelli vs. Boston Blackie (Denbigh, taped 1988)
12. Giant Haystacks vs. Dave Larson & Steve Regal (Denbigh, taped 1988)
13. Otto Wanz vs. Johnny South (Denbigh, taped 1988)
14. Johnny Saint vs. Kung Fu (Porthmadog, taped 1988)
15. Dave Finlay vs. Orig Williams (Denbigh, taped 1988)
16. Tony St Clair vs. Steve Regal (Caernarfon, taped 1988)
17. Boston Blackie & Robbie Brookside vs. Giant Haystacks & Johnny South (Denbigh, taped 1988)
18. John Kenny vs. Jack Davey (Caernarfon, taped 1988)

RESLO VOL 18
1. Rollerball Rocco vs. Danny Collins (Denbigh, taped 1988)
2. Dave Finlay & Dave Duran vs. Orig Williams & Geraint Clwyd (Denbigh, taped 1988)
3. Johnny Saint vs. John Kenny (Caernarfon, taped 1987)
4. Kevin Conneely vs. Mighty Chang (Denbigh, taped 1987)
5. Rocky Moran vs. Fuji Yamada (Denbigh, taped 1987)
6. Rollerball Rocco vs. Johnny South (Amlwch, taped 5/2/1987)
7. Jon Cortez vs. Keith Haward (Caernarfon, taped 1987)
8. Orig Williams vs. John Kenny (Amlwch, taped 5/2/1987)
9. Bearcat Brody vs. Boston Blackie (Amlwch, taped 5/2/1987)
10. Wayne Bridges vs. Rocky Moran (Porthmadog, taped 1987)
11. Rollerball Rocco vs. Kung Fu (Denbigh, taped 1987)
12. John Quinn vs. Wayne Bridges (Denbigh, taped 1987)
13. Mighty Chang vs. Fuji Yamada (Amlwch, taped 5/2/1987)
14. Masked Destroyers vs. Orig Williams & Boston Blackie (Denbigh, taped 1987)
15. Mike Jordan vs. Geraint Clwyd (Caernarfon, taped 1987)
16. Orig Williams & Boston Blackie train Bryn Fon (1987)
17. Jim Breaks vs. Jack Davey (Amlwch, taped 5/2/1987)

 

RESLO VOL 19
1. Kung Fu vs. Chic Cullen (Unknown location, taped 1985)
2. Kevin Conneely vs. Monty Swan (Unknown location, taped 1985)
3. Chic Cullen vs. Johnny South (Unknown location, taped 1985)
4. Johnny Saint vs. Jim Breaks (Unknown location, taped 1985)
5. Chic Cullen vs. Dave Duran (Unknown location, taped 1985)
6. Klondyke Kate vs. Angel McManus (Unknown location, taped 1985)
7. Johnny South vs. Johnny Palance (Unknown location, taped 1985)
8. Klondyke Kate & Rusty Blair vs. Tina Starr & Nicki Monroe (Unknown location, taped 1985)
9. Johnny Saint vs. Danny Collins (Denbigh, taped 15/3/1989)
10. Dave Finlay vs. Boston Blackie (Ladder match, Caernarfon, taped 27/2/1995)

 

RESLO VOL 20
1. Giant Haystacks vs. Boston Blackie (Merthyr, taped 29/3/1990)
2. Mike Jordan vs. Steve Peacock (Merthyr, taped 1983)
3. Dave Taylor vs. Judd Harris (Llandudno, taped 13/7/1983)
4. Rollerball Rocco vs. Kung Fu (Rhyl, taped 12/7/1983)
5. Chic Cullen vs. Rasputin (Unknown location, taped 1983)
6. Dave Taylor vs. John Kowalski (Merthyr, taped 1983)
7. Orig Williams vs. Blondie Barratt (Cardiff, taped 30/3/1990)
8. Ritchie Brooks vs. Mongolian Mauler (Corwen, taped 7/4/1990)
9. Dave Finlay vs. Danny Collins (Chain match, Beaumaris, taped 7/3/1991)
10. Dave Taylor vs. Steve Regal (Machynlleth, taped 5/2/1991)
11. Orig Williams & Geraint Clwyd vs. Skull Murphy & Robbie Hagan (Llantrissant, taped 6/2/1991)
12. Tina Starr vs. Lolita Loren (Unknown location, taped 1985)
13. Rusty Blair vs. Nicky Monroe (Unknown location, taped 1985)

 

RESLO VOL 21
1. Chic Cullen vs. Rocky Moran (Unknown location, taped 1985)
2. Orig Williams vs. Dave Duran (Unknown location, taped 1985)
3. Rollerball Rocco vs. Danny Collins (Caernarfon, taped 6/4/1990)
4. Dave Finlay vs. Tony St Clair (Chain match, Caernarfon, taped 6/4/1990)
5. Danny Collins vs. Tony Stewart (Corwen, taped 7/4/1990)
6. Taranwen vs. Donna Marie (Corwen, taped 7/4/1990)
7. Tony St Clair vs. Johnny South (Machynlleth, taped 5/2/1991)
8. Klondyke Kate vs. Taranwen & Tracey Kemp (Newcastle Emlyn, taped 5/2/1992)
9. Drew McDonald vs. Satoshi Kojima (Caernarfon, taped 27/2/1995)
10. Tony St Clair vs. Steve Prince (Caernarfon, taped 27/2/1995)
11. Drew McDonald vs. Tony St Clair (Caernarfon, taped 27/2/1995)